Genus: PHYTOLACCA
 Family: PHYTOLACCACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of PHYTOLACCACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Phytolacca americana L. Ricerca immagini di Phytolacca americana L. su Google
Views: 699

Forb/herb - Perennial

American pokeweed
Phytolacca americana - Credit: Photo by Aldo De Bastiani Phytolacca americana - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts.
A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License". Phytolacca americana - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Roma, Giardini di Villa Torlonia, nei pressi del Casino Nobile,  Roma,  Lazio,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Phytolacca americana - Credit: Photo by Angelo Mazzoni Phytolacca americana - Robert H. Mohlenbrock  USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database  / USDA NRCS. 1995. Northeast wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. Northeast National Technical Center, Chester. - Not copyrighted image
Phytolacca americana L. var. americana Ricerca immagini di Phytolacca americana L. var. americana su Google
Views: 91

Forb/herb - Perennial

American pokeweed

Synonyms:
= Phytolacca decandra L.
Phytolacca americana L. var. rigida (Small) Caulkins & Wyatt Ricerca immagini di Phytolacca americana L. var. rigida (Small) Caulkins & Wyatt su Google
Views: 116

Forb/herb - Perennial

American pokeweed

Synonyms:
= Phytolacca rigida Small
Phytolacca bogotensis Kunth Ricerca immagini di Phytolacca bogotensis Kunth su Google
Views: 96

Tree, Shrub - Perennial

southern pokeweed
Phytolacca dodecandra L'Her. Ricerca immagini di Phytolacca dodecandra L'Her. su Google
Views: 84

-

pokeweed
Phytolacca heterotepala H. Walt. Ricerca immagini di Phytolacca heterotepala H. Walt. su Google
Views: 99

Forb/herb - Perennial

Mexican pokeweed

Synonyms:
= Phytolacca heteropetala H. Walt.
Phytolacca icosandra L. Ricerca immagini di Phytolacca icosandra L. su Google
Views: 92

Forb/herb - Perennial

tropical pokeweed
Phytolacca octandra L. Ricerca immagini di Phytolacca octandra L. su Google
Views: 534

Forb/herb - Perennial

red inkplant

Synonyms:
= Phytolacca acinosa sensu Pope
Phytolacca octandra - Habit at Pohakuokala Gulch, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Phytolacca octandra - Flowers at Olinda, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Phytolacca octandra - Flowers at Olinda, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Phytolacca octandra - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Città di Monaco di Baviera, Botanischer Garten München-Nymphenburg .,  Baviera,  Germania, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Phytolacca octandra - Immature fruit and leaves at Kawehi Rd Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.
Phytolacca rivinoides Kunth & Bouché Ricerca immagini di Phytolacca rivinoides Kunth & Bouché su Google
Views: 87

Forb/herb - Perennial

Venezuelan pokeweed
Phytolacca sandwicensis Endl. Ricerca immagini di Phytolacca sandwicensis Endl. su Google
Views: 79

Forb/herb - Perennial

Hawai'i pokeweed

Synonyms:
= Phytolacca brachystachys Moq.
= Phytolacca sandwicensis Endl. var. puberulenta (O. Deg.) H. St. John

More genera: Piccolia Picea Pickeringia Picradeniopsis Picramnia Picrasma Picris Picrothamnus Pictetia Pieris Pilea Piloblephis