Plants of USA and Canada

Phytolacca americana L. var. rigida (Small) Caulkins & Wyatt



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Phytolacca americana L. var. rigida (Small) Caulkins & Wyatt

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: American pokeweed

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Phytolacca rigida Small


Views: 117



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Phytolaccaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC, TX, VA)

Distributional map for Phytolacca americana L. var. rigida (Small) Caulkins & Wyatt
Map for Phytolacca americana L. var. rigida (Small) Caulkins & Wyatt
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Phytolaccaceae


Genus: Phytolacca


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)