Plants of USA and Canada

Phytolacca americana L. var. americana



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Phytolacca americana L. var. americana

Rank: variety


Common names

US name U.S. name: American pokeweed

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Phytolacca decandra L.


Views: 92



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Phytolaccaceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (AL, AR, AZ, CA, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV), CAN (NB, ON, QC)

Distributional map for Phytolacca americana L. var. americana
Map for Phytolacca americana L. var. americana
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Phytolaccaceae


Genus: Phytolacca


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)