Genus: PIERIS
 Family: ERICACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of ERICACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Pieris floribunda (Pursh) Benth. & Hook. f. Ricerca immagini di Pieris floribunda (Pursh) Benth. & Hook. f. su Google
Views: 231

Shrub - Perennial

mountain fetterbush
Pieris floribunda - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts.
A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License". Pieris floribunda - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 690.
Pieris japonica (Thunb.) D. Don ex G. Don Ricerca immagini di Pieris japonica (Thunb.) D. Don ex G. Don su Google
Views: 461

-

Japanese pieris
Pieris japonica - Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image Pieris japonica - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts.
A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License". Pieris japonica - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Stresa, Giardini dell'Isola Bella.,  VB,  Piemonte,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Pieris japonica - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Verbania Pallanza, Giardini Botanici di Villa Taranto,  VB,  Piemonte,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Pieris japonica - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Merano, Giardini di Castel Trauttmansdorff ,  BZ,  Trentino-Alto Adige,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License
Pieris phillyreifolia (Hook.) DC. Ricerca immagini di Pieris phillyreifolia (Hook.) DC. su Google
Views: 86

Vine, Shrub - Perennial

climbing fetterbush

Synonyms:
= Ampelothamnus phillyreifolius (Hook.) Small

More genera: Pilea Piloblephis Pilocarpus Pilophorus Pilosocereus Pilostyles Pilularia Pimenta Pimpinella Pinanga Pinaropappus Pinckneya