Genus: PICRIS
 Family: ASTERACEAE

Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 24 June 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Genera of ASTERACEAE

Select a genus and click on Ok

 
 
TAXON DISTRIB. IMAGES
Picris echioides L. Ricerca immagini di Picris echioides L. su Google
Views: 365

Forb/herb - Annual

bristly oxtongue
Picris echioides - Picris echioides - Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la 
France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in 
public domain because its copyright has expired. Picris echioides - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 311. Picris echioides - Picris echioides -
Picris hieracioides L. Ricerca immagini di Picris hieracioides L. su Google
Views: 1234

Forb/herb - Biennial, Perennial

hawkweed oxtongue
Picris hieracioides - Flowering habit in bare disturbed ground at Helu West Maui, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Picris hieracioides - Picris hieracioides - Habit at Helu West Maui, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution. Picris hieracioides - Picris hieracioides - Leaves stem and base at Helu West Maui, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.
Picris hieracioides L. ssp. hieracioides Ricerca immagini di Picris hieracioides L. ssp. hieracioides su Google
Views: 316

Forb/herb - Biennial, Perennial

hawkweed oxtongue

Synonyms:
= Picris hieracioides L. var. alpina Koidzumi
Picris hieracioides subsp. hieracioides - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Picris hieracioides subsp. hieracioides - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Venezia, Isola di Torcello, nelle vicinanze dell'imbarcadero. ,  VE,  Veneto,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Picris hieracioides subsp. hieracioides - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Serle, altopiano di Cariadeghe, località Calamor. ,  BS,  Lombardia,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Picris hieracioides subsp. hieracioides - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Aquileia, ai margini della laguna di Grado, presso la pineta di San Marco. ,  UD,  FVG,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License Picris hieracioides subsp. hieracioides - Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Aquileia, ai margini della laguna di Grado, presso la pineta di San Marco. ,  UD,  FVG,  Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License
Picris hieracioides L. ssp. kamtschatica (Ledeb.) HultÚn Ricerca immagini di Picris hieracioides L. ssp. kamtschatica (Ledeb.) HultÚn su Google
Views: 106

Forb/herb - Biennial, Perennial

hawkweed oxtongue

Synonyms:
= Picris kamtschatica Ledeb.
Picris pauciflora Willd. Ricerca immagini di Picris pauciflora Willd. su Google
Views: 150

Forb/herb - Annual

smallflower oxtongue
Picris pauciflora - Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la 
France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in 
public domain because its copyright has expired.
Picris sprengeriana (L.) Poir. Ricerca immagini di Picris sprengeriana (L.) Poir. su Google
Views: 141

Forb/herb - Annual

bitterweed

More genera: Picrothamnus Pictetia Pieris Pilea Piloblephis Pilocarpus Pilophorus Pilosocereus Pilostyles Pilularia Pimenta Pimpinella