Plants of USA and Canada

Phytolacca sandwicensis Endl.



Species Page:

Name: Phytolacca sandwicensis Endl.
Nomencl. ref.: Ann. Wiener Mus. Naturgesch. i. 179, No. 1398 (1836).

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Hawai'i pokeweed

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Phytolacca brachystachys Moq.
= Phytolacca sandwicensis Endl. var. puberulenta (O. Deg.) H. St. John



Views: 108 ( AVG: 99.2 / 200.3 )


pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Phytolaccaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (HI)

Distributional map for Phytolacca sandwicensis Endl.
Map for Phytolacca sandwicensis Endl.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Phytolaccaceae


Genus: Phytolacca


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Picea abies (L.) Karst.
2) Picea breweriana S. Watson
3) Picea engelmannii Parry ex Engelm.
4) Picea engelmannii Parry ex Engelm. var. engelmannii
5) Picea glauca (Moench) Voss
6) Picea mariana (Mill.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
7) Picea omorika (Pancic) Purk.
8) Picea pungens Engelm.
9) Picea rubens Sarg.
10) Picea smithiana (Wall.) Boiss.