Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alchemilla vulgaris L. var. vestita (Buser) Buser ex H.J. Coste


ROSACEAE Family selection - Rose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alchemilla vulgaris L. var. vestita (Buser) Buser ex H.J. Coste Taxon selection
Rank: variety
See: ► Alchemilla filicaulis Buser ssp. vestita (Buser) M.E. Bradshaw

pictures Images of Alchemilla vulgaris var. vestita


Common names

US name U.S. name: Thinstem lady's mantle

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Alchemilla filicaulis Buser ssp. vestita (Buser) M.E. Bradshaw
= Alchemilla minor Huds.
= Alchemilla vestita (Buser) Raunk.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Alchemilla
Species:


Page counter: 89 ( AVG: 163.55 / 40.862 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (MA), CAN (LB, NF, NS, QC), DEN (GL)

Distributional map for Alchemilla vulgaris L. var. vestita (Buser) Buser ex H.J. Coste
Map for Alchemilla vulgaris L. var. vestita (Buser) Buser ex H.J. Coste
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Rosaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alchemilla)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alchemilla vulgaris L. var. wichurae (Buser) B. Boivin [78]
2) Alchemilla wichurae (Buser) Stefansson [151]
3) Alchemilla xanthochlora auct. non Rothm. [124]
4) Alchorneopsis floribunda (Benth.) Müll. Arg. [116]
5) Alcina perfoliata Cav. [80]
6) Alectoria achariana Gyel. [63]
7) Alectoria bicolor (Ehrh.) Nyl. [78]
8) Alectoria cervinula Mot. [57]
9) Alectoria fallacina Mot. [147]
10) Alectoria lanestris (Ach.) Gyel. [73]

10-Aug-2022 - Week-32





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario