Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alcina perfoliata Cav.


ASTERACEAE Family selection - Aster family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alcina perfoliata Cav. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Icon. [Cavanilles] i. 11. t. 15.
Rank: species
See: ► Melampodium perfoliatum (Cav.) Kunth

pictures Images of Alcina perfoliata


Common names

US name U.S. name: Perfoliate blackfoot

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Melampodium perfoliatum (Cav.) Kunth



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Alcina
Species:


Page counter: 53 ( AVG: 139.96 / 7.329 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Alcina perfoliata Cav.
Map for Alcina perfoliata Cav.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Asteraceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alcina)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Aldenella tenuifolia (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene [56]
2) Alectoria abbreviata (Müll. Arg.) R. Howe [35]
3) Alectoria achariana Gyel. [38]
4) Alectoria ambigua Mot. [37]
5) Alectoria bicolor (Ehrh.) Nyl. [52]
6) Alectoria canadensis Mot. [58]
7) Alectoria chalybeiformis (L.) A. Gray [33]
8) Alectoria fremontii Tuck. [61]
9) Alectoria lanea auct. [47]
10) Alectoria nigricans (Ach.) Nyl. [102]

8-Dec-2021 - Week-49





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario