Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectoria irvingii Llano


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectoria irvingii Llano Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Bryoria nitidula (Th. Fr.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.

pictures Images of Alectoria irvingii


Common names

US name U.S. name: Horsehair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Bryoria nitidula (Th. Fr.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
= Alectoria lanea auct.
= Alectoria nitidula (Th. Fr.) Vain.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Alectoria
Species:


Page counter: 71 ( AVG: 160.52 / 38.286 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria lanea auct. [66]
2) Alectoria lanestris (Ach.) Gyel. [70]
3) Alectoria lata (Taylor) Lindsay [129]
4) Alectoria minuscula (Nyl. ex Arnold) Degel. [79]
5) Alectoria nana Mot. [56]
6) Alectoria nitidula (Th. Fr.) Vain. [57]
7) Alectoria pseudofuscescens Gyel. [44]
8) Alectoria setacea (Ach.) Mot. [62]
9) Alectoria subtilis Mot. [62]
10) Alectra fluminensis (Vell.) Stearn [132]

3-Jul-2022 - Week-26





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario