Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectoria delicata Mot.


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectoria delicata Mot. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Bryoria trichodes (Michx.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. ssp. trichodes

pictures Images of Alectoria delicata


Common names

US name U.S. name: Horsehair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Bryoria trichodes (Michx.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. ssp. trichodes
= Alectoria canadensis Mot.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Alectoria
Species:


Page counter: 90 ( AVG: 175.29 / 81.593 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria divergens (Ach.) Nyl. [90]
2) Alectoria fallacina Mot. [155]
3) Alectoria fremontii Tuck. [103]
4) Alectoria implexa (Hoffm.) Nyl. [84]
5) Alectoria irvingii Llano [85]
6) Alectoria lata (Taylor) Lindsay [142]
7) Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. [140]
8) Alectra fluminensis (Vell.) Stearn [143]
9) Aletes humilis J.M. Coult. & Rose [195]
10) Aletris bracteata Northrop [128]

29-Nov-2022 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario