Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectoria capillaris (Ach.) Crombie


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectoria capillaris (Ach.) Crombie Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Bryoria capillaris (Ach.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.

pictures Images of Alectoria capillaris


Common names

US name U.S. name: Horsehair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Bryoria capillaris (Ach.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
= Alectoria setacea (Ach.) Mot.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Alectoria
Species:


Page counter: 83 ( AVG: 175.79 / 81.961 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria cetrariza Nyl. [83]
2) Alectoria corneliae Gyel. [91]
3) Alectoria delicata Mot. [90]
4) Alectoria fallacina Mot. [156]
5) Alectoria glabra Mot. [114]
6) Alectoria irvingii Llano [87]
7) Alectoria minuscula (Nyl. ex Arnold) Degel. [94]
8) Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. ssp. vexillifera (Nyl.) D. Hawksw. [147]
9) Alectryon mahoe H. St. John & Frederick [82]
10) Aletes macdougalii J.M. Coult. & Rose ssp. breviradiatus W.L. Theobald & C.C. Tseng [132]

3-Dec-2022 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario