Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectoria nitidula (Th. Fr.) Vain.


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectoria nitidula (Th. Fr.) Vain. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Bryoria nitidula (Th. Fr.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.

pictures Images of Alectoria nitidula


Common names

US name U.S. name: Horsehair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Bryoria nitidula (Th. Fr.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
= Alectoria irvingii Llano
= Alectoria lanea auct.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Alectoria
Species:


Page counter: 65 ( AVG: 169.99 / 44.237 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria norstictica Mot. [77]
2) Alectoria ochroleuca (Hoffm.) A. Massal. [113]
3) Alectoria positiva (Gyel.) Mot. [70]
4) Alectoria pubescens (L.) R. Howe [72]
5) Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. ssp. sarmentosa [130]
6) Alectoria simplicior (Vain.) Lynge [70]
7) Alectoria subsarmentosa Stirt. [67]
8) Alectoria tortuosa G. Merr. [83]
9) Alectryon macrococcus Radlk. [104]
10) Aletes eastwoodiae (J.M. Coult. & Rose) W.A. Weber [67]

2-Oct-2022 - Week-39





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario