Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectoria chalybeiformis (L.) A. Gray


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectoria chalybeiformis (L.) A. Gray Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Bryoria chalybeiformis (L.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.

pictures Images of Alectoria chalybeiformis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Horsehair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Bryoria chalybeiformis (L.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Alectoria
Species:


Page counter: 91 ( AVG: 193.15 / 94.97 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria corneliae Gyel. [112]
2) Alectoria delicata Mot. [110]
3) Alectoria divergens (Ach.) Nyl. [112]
4) Alectoria fremontii Tuck. [124]
5) Alectoria implexa (Hoffm.) Nyl. [106]
6) Alectoria lanea auct. [119]
7) Alectoria nigricans (Ach.) Nyl. [142]
8) Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. ssp. sarmentosa [149]
9) Alectryon macrococcus Radlk. var. auwahiensis G. Linney [389]
10) Aletes longiloba (Rydb.) W.A. Weber [102]

2-Jun-2023 - Week-22





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario