Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectoria fremontii Tuck.


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectoria fremontii Tuck. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Bryoria fremontii (Tuck.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.

pictures Images of Alectoria fremontii


Common names

US name U.S. name: Fremont's horsehair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Bryoria fremontii (Tuck.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
= Alectoria corneliae Gyel.
= Alectoria tenerrima Mot.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Alectoria
Species:


Page counter: 103 ( AVG: 175.08 / 81.408 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria glabra Mot. [112]
2) Alectoria implexa (Hoffm.) Nyl. [84]
3) Alectoria imshaugii Brodo & D. Hawksw. [137]
4) Alectoria lanea auct. [86]
5) Alectoria lata (Taylor) Lindsay [142]
6) Alectoria norstictica Mot. [82]
7) Alectoria tortuosa G. Merr. [89]
8) Aletes acaulis (Torr.) J.M. Coult. & Rose [172]
9) Aletes macdougalii J.M. Coult. & Rose [125]
10) Aletris lutea Small [134]

26-Nov-2022 - Week-47





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario