Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectoria simplicior (Vain.) Lynge


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectoria simplicior (Vain.) Lynge Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Bryoria simplicior (Vain.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.

pictures Images of Alectoria simplicior


Common names

US name U.S. name: Horsehair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Bryoria simplicior (Vain.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
= Alectoria nana Mot.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Alectoria
Species:


Page counter: 74 ( AVG: 175.1 / 81.429 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria tortuosa G. Merr. [89]
2) Alectoria virens auct. [107]
3) Alectra fluminensis (Vell.) Stearn [143]
4) Alectryon macrococcus Radlk. var. macrococcus [310]
5) Aletes anisatus (A. Gray) W.L. Theobald & C.C. Tseng [133]
6) Aletes latiloba (Rydb.) W.A. Weber [66]
7) Aletes macdougalii J.M. Coult. & Rose ssp. breviradiatus W.L. Theobald & C.C. Tseng [131]
8) Aletris farinosa L. [172]
9) Aleurites javanica Gand. [82]
10) Alhagi maurorum Medik. [728]

27-Nov-2022 - Week-47





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario