Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectoria luteola Mont.


ALECTORIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectoria luteola Mont. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. ssp. sarmentosa

pictures Images of Alectoria luteola


Common names

US name U.S. name: Witch's hair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. ssp. sarmentosa
= Alectoria stigmata Bystrek
= Alectoria subsarmentosa Stirt.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Alectoriaceae
Genus: Alectoria
Species:


Page counter: 48 ( AVG: 155.77 / 35.075 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Alectoriaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria minuscula (Nyl. ex Arnold) Degel. [72]
2) Alectoria nadvornikiana Gyel. [46]
3) Alectoria nana Mot. [51]
4) Alectoria nigricans (Ach.) Nyl. [113]
5) Alectoria norstictica Mot. [63]
6) Alectoria pseudofuscescens Gyel. [39]
7) Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. ssp. vexillifera (Nyl.) D. Hawksw. [130]
8) Alectoria subdivergens E. Dahl [49]
9) Alectoria tortuosa G. Merr. [66]
10) Alectryon mahoe H. St. John & Frederick [43]

18-May-2022 - Week-20





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario