Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alchemilla alpestris auct. non F.W. Schmidt


ROSACEAE Family selection - Rose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alchemilla alpestris auct. non F.W. Schmidt Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Alchemilla glabra Neyngenfind

pictures Images of Alchemilla alpestris


Common names

US name U.S. name: Smooth lady's mantle

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Alchemilla glabra Neyngenfind
= Alchemilla vulgaris L. var. grandis Blytt



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Alchemilla
Species:


Page counter: 68 ( AVG: 163.54 / 40.862 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Rosaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alchemilla)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alchemilla alpina L. [525]
2) Alchemilla arvensis (L.) Scop. [101]
3) Alchemilla connivens Buser var. wichurae Buser [67]
4) Alchemilla filicaulis Buser [141]
5) Alchemilla filicaulis Buser ssp. vestita (Buser) M.E. Bradshaw [160]
6) Alchemilla lapeyrousii Buser [excluded] [147]
7) Alchemilla monticola Opiz [488]
8) Alchemilla venosa Juz. [186]
9) Alchemilla vulgaris L. var. wichurae (Buser) B. Boivin [78]
10) Alectoria abbreviata (Müll. Arg.) R. Howe [64]

10-Aug-2022 - Week-32





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario