Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alchemilla arvensis (L.) Scop.


ROSACEAE Family selection - Rose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alchemilla arvensis (L.) Scop. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Carniol., ed. 2, 1: 115 (1771)
Rank: species
See: ► Aphanes arvensis L.

pictures Images of Alchemilla arvensis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Field parsley piert
en English name: breakstone
English name: parsley-piert
French name: alchémille des champs
German name: gewöhnlicher Ackerfrauenmantel

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Aphanes arvensis L.
= Alchemilla cuneifolia Nutt.
= Alchemilla occidentalis Nutt.
= Aphanes occidentalis (Nutt.) Rydb.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Alchemilla
Species:


Page counter: 49 ( AVG: 134.14 / 9.096 )



Gallery:

Alchemilla arvensis
Alchemilla arvensis
Walter Hood Fitch - Illustrations of the British Flora (1924) - Permission granted to use under GFDL by Kurt Stueber. Source: www.biolib.de - Permission is granted to copy, distribute and/or modify this image under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License, Version 1.3 or any later version published by the Free Software Foundation; with no Invariant Sections, no Front-Cover Texts, and no Back-Cover Texts. A copy of the license is included in the section entitled "GNU Free Documentation License".


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, DE, ID, NJ, OR, SC, TN, WA), CAN (BC, NS)

Distributional map for Alchemilla arvensis (L.) Scop.
Map for Alchemilla arvensis (L.) Scop.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Rosaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alchemilla)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alchemilla connivens Buser var. wichurae Buser [29]
2) Alchemilla cuneifolia Nutt. [30]
3) Alchemilla filicaulis Buser [116]
4) Alchemilla filicaulis Buser ssp. vestita (Buser) M.E. Bradshaw [139]
5) Alchemilla glomerulans Buser [187]
6) Alchemilla minor Huds. [47]
7) Alchemilla pratensis auct. non F.W. Schmidt [29]
8) Alchemilla vulgaris auct. non L. [80]
9) Alchemilla xanthochlora auct. non Rothm. [72]
10) Alectoria altaica (Gyel.) Rasanen [46]

20-Oct-2021 - Week-42





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario