Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alchemilla occidentalis Nutt.


ROSACEAE Family selection - Rose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alchemilla occidentalis Nutt. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. N. Amer. (Torr. & A. Gray) 1(3): 432. 1840 [Jun 1840]
Rank: species
See: ► Aphanes arvensis L.

pictures Images of Alchemilla occidentalis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Field parsley piert

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Aphanes arvensis L.
= Alchemilla arvensis (L.) Scop.
= Alchemilla cuneifolia Nutt.
= Aphanes occidentalis (Nutt.) Rydb.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Alchemilla
Species:


Page counter: 87 ( AVG: 169.97 / 44.221 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, DE, ID, NJ, OR, SC, TN, WA), CAN (BC, NS)

Distributional map for Alchemilla occidentalis Nutt.
Map for Alchemilla occidentalis Nutt.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Rosaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alchemilla)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alchemilla pratensis auct. non F.W. Schmidt [69]
2) Alchemilla sericata Rchb. [520]
3) Alchemilla subcrenata Buser [256]
4) Alchemilla vestita (Buser) Raunk. [88]
5) Alchemilla vulgaris L. var. grandis Blytt [80]
6) Alchemilla vulgaris L. var. wichurae (Buser) B. Boivin [85]
7) Alchorneopsis floribunda (Benth.) Müll. Arg. [120]
8) Alectoria achariana Gyel. [69]
9) Alectoria californica (Tuck.) G. Merr. [66]
10) Alectoria divergens (Ach.) Nyl. [86]

1-Oct-2022 - Week-39





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario