Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alchemilla minor Huds.


ROSACEAE Family selection - Rose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alchemilla minor Huds. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Angl. (Hudson) 59. 1762
Rank: species
See: ► Alchemilla filicaulis Buser ssp. vestita (Buser) M.E. Bradshaw

pictures Images of Alchemilla minor


Common names

US name U.S. name: Thinstem lady's mantle

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Alchemilla filicaulis Buser ssp. vestita (Buser) M.E. Bradshaw
= Alchemilla vestita (Buser) Raunk.
= Alchemilla vulgaris L. var. vestita (Buser) Buser ex H.J. Coste



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Alchemilla
Species:


Page counter: 47 ( AVG: 134.1 / 9.077 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (MA), CAN (LB, NF, NS, QC), DEN (GL)

Distributional map for Alchemilla minor Huds.
Map for Alchemilla minor Huds.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Rosaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alchemilla)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alchemilla mollis (Buser) Rothm. [865]
2) Alchemilla monticola Opiz [452]
3) Alchemilla occidentalis Nutt. [43]
4) Alchemilla sericata Rchb. [469]
5) Alchemilla venosa Juz. [153]
6) Alchemilla vulgaris L. var. grandis Blytt [38]
7) Alchemilla wichurae (Buser) Stefansson [127]
8) Alcina perfoliata Cav. [45]
9) Alectoria americana Mot. [22]
10) Alectoria chalybeiformis (L.) A. Gray [27]

19-Oct-2021 - Week-42





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario