Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alchemilla glabra Neyngenfind


ROSACEAE Family selection - Rose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alchemilla glabra Neyngenfind Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Alchemilla glabra


Common names

US name U.S. name: Smooth lady's mantle
en English name: smooth lady's-mantle
Italian name: Ventaglina glabra

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Alchemilla alpestris auct. non F.W. Schmidt
= Alchemilla vulgaris L. var. grandis Blytt



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Alchemilla
Species:


Page counter: 166 ( AVG: 143.81 / 22.123 )



Gallery:

Alchemilla glabra
Alchemilla glabra
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Ostersund, Jamtland, Svezia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Alchemilla glabra
Alchemilla glabra
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Alchemilla glabra
Alchemilla glabra
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Ostersund, Jamtland, Svezia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Alchemilla glabra
Alchemilla glabra
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Ostersund, Jamtland, Svezia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Alchemilla glabra
Alchemilla glabra
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Ostersund, Jamtland, Svezia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Alchemilla glabra
Alchemilla glabra
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Ostersund, Jamtland, Svezia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
CAN (LB, NF, QC), DEN (GL)

Distributional map for Alchemilla glabra Neyngenfind
Map for Alchemilla glabra Neyngenfind
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Rosaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alchemilla)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alchemilla glomerulans Buser [192]
2) Alchemilla lapeyrousii Buser [excluded] [132]
3) Alchemilla microcarpa Boiss. & Reut. [54]
4) Alchemilla mollis (Buser) Rothm. [883]
5) Alchemilla occidentalis Nutt. [51]
6) Alchemilla subcrenata Buser [227]
7) Alchemilla vulgaris L. var. grandis Blytt [51]
8) Alchemilla xanthochlora auct. non Rothm. [93]
9) Alectoria abbreviata (Müll. Arg.) R. Howe [37]
10) Alectoria canadensis Mot. [60]

19-Jan-2022 - Week-03





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario