Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectoria pubescens (L.) R. Howe


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectoria pubescens (L.) R. Howe Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Pseudephebe pubescens (L.) M. Choisy

pictures Images of Alectoria pubescens


Common names

US name U.S. name: Blackcurly lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Pseudephebe pubescens (L.) M. Choisy
= Parmelia lanata (L.) Wallr.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Alectoria
Species:


Page counter: 63 ( AVG: 160.08 / 38.033 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. [132]
2) Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. ssp. sarmentosa [121]
3) Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. ssp. vexillifera (Nyl.) D. Hawksw. [136]
4) Alectoria simplicior (Vain.) Lynge [59]
5) Alectoria subcana (Nyl. ex Stizenb.) Gyel. [51]
6) Alectoria subtilis Mot. [62]
7) Alectoria tortuosa G. Merr. [72]
8) Alectryon macrococcus Radlk. [99]
9) Aletes bipinnata (S. Watson) W.A. Weber [47]
10) Aletes lithophila (Mathias) W.A. Weber [72]

28-Jun-2022 - Week-26





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario