Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectoria stigmata Bystrek


ALECTORIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectoria stigmata Bystrek Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. ssp. sarmentosa

pictures Images of Alectoria stigmata


Common names

US name U.S. name: Witch's hair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. ssp. sarmentosa
= Alectoria luteola Mont.
= Alectoria subsarmentosa Stirt.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Alectoriaceae
Genus: Alectoria
Species:


Page counter: 61 ( AVG: 163.43 / 40.826 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Alectoriaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria subcana (Nyl. ex Stizenb.) Gyel. [54]
2) Alectoria subdivergens E. Dahl [58]
3) Alectoria subsarmentosa Stirt. [63]
4) Alectoria tenerrima Mot. [64]
5) Alectoria thrausta Ach. [66]
6) Alectoria virens auct. [96]
7) Alectryon macrococcus Radlk. var. auwahiensis G. Linney [354]
8) Aletes bipinnata (S. Watson) W.A. Weber [50]
9) Aletes juncea (Barneby & N.H. Holmgren) W.A. Weber [58]
10) Aletes nivalis (S. Watson) W.A. Weber [59]

9-Aug-2022 - Week-32





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario