Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectoria subtilis Mot.


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectoria subtilis Mot. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Bryoria pseudofuscescens (Gyel.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.

pictures Images of Alectoria subtilis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Horsehair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Bryoria pseudofuscescens (Gyel.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
= Alectoria achariana Gyel.
= Alectoria norstictica Mot.
= Alectoria pseudofuscescens Gyel.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Alectoria
Species:


Page counter: 67 ( AVG: 169.69 / 44.124 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria tenerrima Mot. [71]
2) Alectoria tenuis E. Dahl [73]
3) Alectoria thrausta Ach. [71]
4) Alectoria vancouverensis (Gyel.) Gyel. ex Brodo & D. Hawksw. [120]
5) Alectra aspera (Cham. & Schltdl.) L.O. Williams [65]
6) Alectryon macrococcus Radlk. var. auwahiensis G. Linney [358]
7) Aletes anisatus (A. Gray) W.L. Theobald & C.C. Tseng [130]
8) Aletes hendersonii (J.M. Coult. & Rose) W.A. Weber [57]
9) Aletes macdougalii J.M. Coult. & Rose [125]
10) Aletes scabra (J.M. Coult. & Rose) W.A. Weber [62]

28-Sep-2022 - Week-39





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario