Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectoria setacea (Ach.) Mot.


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectoria setacea (Ach.) Mot. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Bryoria capillaris (Ach.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.

pictures Images of Alectoria setacea


Common names

US name U.S. name: Horsehair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Bryoria capillaris (Ach.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
= Alectoria capillaris (Ach.) Crombie



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Alectoria
Species:


Page counter: 62 ( AVG: 160.08 / 38.033 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria simplicior (Vain.) Lynge [59]
2) Alectoria stigmata Bystrek [58]
3) Alectoria subcana (Nyl. ex Stizenb.) Gyel. [51]
4) Alectoria subsarmentosa Stirt. [59]
5) Alectoria tenerrima Mot. [60]
6) Alectoria tortuosa G. Merr. [72]
7) Alectra fluminensis (Vell.) Stearn [132]
8) Aletes acaulis (Torr.) J.M. Coult. & Rose [161]
9) Aletes hendersonii (J.M. Coult. & Rose) W.A. Weber [48]
10) Aletes macdougalii J.M. Coult. & Rose ssp. macdougalii [133]

28-Jun-2022 - Week-26





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario