Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectryon macrococcus Radlk. var. macrococcus


SAPINDACEAE Family selection - Soapberry family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectryon macrococcus Radlk. var. macrococcus Taxon selection
Rank: variety

pictures Images of Alectryon macrococcus var. macrococcus


Common names

US name U.S. name: Hawai'i alectryon

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Alectryon mahoe H. St. John & Frederick



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Sapindaceae
Genus: Alectryon
Species:


Page counter: 289 ( AVG: 156.1 / 18.936 )



Gallery:

Alectryon macrococcus var. macrococcus
Alectryon macrococcus var. macrococcus
Air layer from Makawao Forest Reserve at Endangered Plant Propagation Facility Olinda, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Alectryon macrococcus var. macrococcus
Alectryon macrococcus var. macrococcus
Leaves at Makawao Forest Reserve, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Alectryon macrococcus var. macrococcus
Alectryon macrococcus var. macrococcus
Habit at Makawao Forest Reserve, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Alectryon macrococcus var. macrococcus
Alectryon macrococcus var. macrococcus
Leaves at Makawao Forest Reserve, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Alectryon macrococcus var. macrococcus
Alectryon macrococcus var. macrococcus
Leaves at Makawao Forest Reserve, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Alectryon macrococcus var. macrococcus
Alectryon macrococcus var. macrococcus
Habit at Makawao Forest Reserve, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Alectryon macrococcus var. macrococcus
Alectryon macrococcus var. macrococcus
Leaves at Makawao Forest Reserve, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (Hawaii)
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Sapindaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectryon)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectryon mahoe H. St. John & Frederick [43]
2) Aletes acaulis (Torr.) J.M. Coult. & Rose [155]
3) Aletes anisatus (A. Gray) W.L. Theobald & C.C. Tseng [119]
4) Aletes davidsonii J.M. Coult. & Rose [58]
5) Aletes filifolius Mathias, Constance & W.L. Theobald [121]
6) Aletes juncea (Barneby & N.H. Holmgren) W.A. Weber [50]
7) Aletes macdougalii J.M. Coult. & Rose [114]
8) Aletes nuttallii (A. Gray) W.A. Weber [48]
9) Aletris aurea Walter [283]
10) Aleurites fordii Hemsl. [84]

20-May-2022 - Week-20





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario