Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pithecellobium ebano (Berl.) C.H. Mull.


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pithecellobium ebano (Berl.) C.H. Mull. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Ebenopsis ebano (Berl.) Barneby & Grimes

pictures Images of Pithecellobium ebano


Common names

US name U.S. name: Texas ebony

Grown habit: Shrub, Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Ebenopsis ebano (Berl.) Barneby & Grimes
= Chloroleucon ebano (Berl.) L. Rico
= Mimosa ebano Berl.
= Pithecellobium flexicaule (Benth.) J.M. Coult.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Pithecellobium
Species:


Page counter: 56 ( AVG: 134.87 / 10.05 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (TX)

Distributional map for Pithecellobium ebano (Berl.) C.H. Mull.
Map for Pithecellobium ebano (Berl.) C.H. Mull.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pithecellobium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pithecellobium flexicaule (Benth.) J.M. Coult. [54]
2) Pithecellobium graciliflorum S.F. Blake [69]
3) Pithecellobium guadalupense (Pers.) Chapm. [63]
4) Pithecellobium keyense Britton ex Britton & Rose [175]
5) Pithecellobium minutum M.E. Jones [168]
6) Pithecellobium sonorae S. Watson [54]
7) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. degeneri Sherff [50]
8) Pittosporum amplectens Sherff [48]
9) Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. fulvum Hillebr. [57]
10) Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray var. mannii Sherff [45]

27-Oct-2021 - Week-43





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario