Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pithecellobium sonorae S. Watson


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pithecellobium sonorae S. Watson Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Havardia sonorae (S. Watson) Britton & Rose

pictures Images of Pithecellobium sonorae


Common names

US name U.S. name:

Grown habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Havardia sonorae (S. Watson) Britton & Rose



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Pithecellobium
Species:


Page counter: 65 ( AVG: 139.55 / 6.95 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pithecellobium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pithecellobium unguis-cati (L.) Benth. [269]
2) Pithecoctenium crucigerum (L.) A.H. Gentry [126]
3) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann [57]
4) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. leptopodum Sherff [46]
5) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. waimeanum Sherff [39]
6) Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff [203]
7) Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. cladanthoides Sherff [52]
8) Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. reticulatum (Skottsb.) Sherff [20]
9) Pittosporum crassifolium Banks & Sol. ex A. Cunn. [842]
10) Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. [484]

5-Dec-2021 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario