Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pithecellobium minutum M.E. Jones


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pithecellobium minutum M.E. Jones Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd.

pictures Images of Pithecellobium minutum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Sweet acacia

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd.
= Acacia farnesiana (L.) Willd. var. farnesiana
= Acacia minuta (M.E. Jones) R.M. Beauch.
= Acacia minuta (M.E. Jones) R.M. Beauch. ssp. densiflora (Alexander ex Small) R.M. Beauch.
= Acacia smallii Isely
= Mimosa farnesiana L.
= Vachellia densiflora Alexander ex Small
= Vachellia farnesiana (L.) Wight & Arn.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Pithecellobium
Species:


Page counter: 168 ( AVG: 133.88 / 9.019 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AZ, CA, FL, GA, HI, LA, MS, NM, TX), USA+ (PR, VI)

Distributional map for Pithecellobium minutum M.E. Jones
Map for Pithecellobium minutum M.E. Jones
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pithecellobium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pithecellobium pallens (Benth.) Standl. [13]
2) Pithecellobium saman (Jacq.) Benth. [47]
3) Pithecellobium sonorae S. Watson [54]
4) Pithecoctenium crucigerum (L.) A.H. Gentry [120]
5) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. degeneri Sherff [48]
6) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. waimeanum Sherff [30]
7) Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff var. rockii Sherff [54]
8) Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. pedicellatum Sherff [47]
9) Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray var. longipes Sherff [46]
10) Pittosporum gayanum Rock [135]

17-Oct-2021 - Week-41





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario