Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Ebenopsis ebano (Berl.) Barneby & Grimes


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Ebenopsis ebano (Berl.) Barneby & Grimes Taxon selection
Rank: species

pictures Images of Ebenopsis ebano


Common names

US name U.S. name: Texas ebony

Grown habit: Shrub, Tree
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Chloroleucon ebano (Berl.) L. Rico
= Mimosa ebano Berl.
= Pithecellobium ebano (Berl.) C.H. Mull.
= Pithecellobium flexicaule (Benth.) J.M. Coult.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Ebenopsis
Species:


Page counter: 107 ( AVG: 133.88 / 73.635 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (Texas)

Distributional map for Ebenopsis ebano (Berl.) Barneby & Grimes
Map for Ebenopsis ebano (Berl.) Barneby & Grimes
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Ebenopsis)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Ebenus stellata Boiss. [167]
2) Eburophyton austiniae (A. Gray) A. Heller [41]
3) Ecastaphyllum ecastaphyllum (L.) Britton [45]
4) Eccremidium floridanum H.A. Crum [104]
5) Echeandia chandleri (Greenm. & C.H. Thomp.) M.C. Johnst. [139]
6) Echeandia texensis Cruden [109]
7) Echeveria cymosa Lem. [45]
8) Echeveria strictiflora A. Gray [123]
9) Echinacea angustifolia DC. var. angustifolia [138]
10) Echinacea pallida (Nutt.) Nutt. var. strigosa (R.L. McGregor) Gandhi [27]

18-Oct-2021 - Week-42





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario