Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pithecellobium guadalupense (Pers.) Chapm.


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pithecellobium guadalupense (Pers.) Chapm. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Pithecellobium keyense Britton ex Britton & Rose

pictures Images of Pithecellobium guadalupense


Common names

US name U.S. name: Florida Keys blackbead

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pithecellobium keyense Britton ex Britton & Rose



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Pithecellobium
Species:


Page counter: 66 ( AVG: 138.95 / 6.466 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (FL)

Distributional map for Pithecellobium guadalupense (Pers.) Chapm.
Map for Pithecellobium guadalupense (Pers.) Chapm.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pithecellobium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pithecellobium jiringa (W. Jack) Prain ex King [207]
2) Pithecellobium keyense Britton ex Britton & Rose [181]
3) Pithecellobium mexicanum Rose [62]
4) Pithecellobium pallens (Benth.) Standl. [21]
5) Pithecellobium sonorae S. Watson [63]
6) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann [57]
7) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. waimeanum Sherff [39]
8) Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff var. sessile Sherff [56]
9) Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. gracilipes Sherff [51]
10) Pittosporum dolosum Sherff [50]

29-Nov-2021 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario