Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pithecellobium graciliflorum S.F. Blake


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pithecellobium graciliflorum S.F. Blake Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Cojoba graciliflora (S.F. Blake) Britton & Rose

pictures Images of Pithecellobium graciliflorum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Guadeloupe blackbead

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Cojoba graciliflora (S.F. Blake) Britton & Rose



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Pithecellobium
Species:


Page counter: 69 ( AVG: 133.7 / 8.617 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (FL)

Distributional map for Pithecellobium graciliflorum S.F. Blake
Map for Pithecellobium graciliflorum S.F. Blake
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pithecellobium)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pithecellobium guadalupense (Pers.) Chapm. [60]
2) Pithecellobium jiringa (W. Jack) Prain ex King [198]
3) Pithecellobium keyense Britton ex Britton & Rose [174]
4) Pithecellobium minutum M.E. Jones [167]
5) Pithecellobium saman (Jacq.) Benth. [47]
6) Pithecoctenium crucigerum (L.) A.H. Gentry [120]
7) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. magnifolium Sherff [36]
8) Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff var. rockii Sherff [53]
9) Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff [56]
10) Pittosporum crassifolium Banks & Sol. ex A. Cunn. [830]

16-Oct-2021 - Week-41





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario