Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann


PITTOSPORACEAE Family selection - Pittosporum family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn.

pictures Images of Pittosporum acuminatum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Koolau Range cheesewood

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn.
= Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. degeneri Sherff
= Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. leptopodum Sherff
= Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. magnifolium Sherff
= Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. waimeanum Sherff
= Pittosporum acutisepalum (Hillebr.) Sherff
= Pittosporum dolosum Sherff
= Pittosporum dolosum Sherff var. aquilonium Sherff
= Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. glomeratum (Hillebr.) Sherff
= Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. intermedium Sherff
= Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. spathulatum (H. Mann) Sherff
= Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. tinifolium Sherff
= Pittosporum helleri Sherff
= Pittosporum insigne Hillebr.
= Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. var. fosbergii Sherff
= Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. var. hillebrandii (Levl.) Sherff
= Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. var. lydgatei Sherff
= Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. var. micranthum Sherff
= Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. var. pelekunuanum Sherff
= Pittosporum kahananum Sherff
= Pittosporum sulcatum Sherff
= Pittosporum sulcatum Sherff var. remyi Sherff
= Pittosporum sulcatum Sherff var. rumicifolium Sherff


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. degeneri Sherff
2) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. leptopodum Sherff
3) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. magnifolium Sherff
4) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. waimeanum Sherff



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species:


Page counter: 48 ( AVG: 133.7 / 8.617 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pittosporaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pittosporum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. degeneri Sherff [47]
2) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. leptopodum Sherff [38]
3) Pittosporum acuminatum H. Mann var. magnifolium Sherff [36]
4) Pittosporum acutisepalum (Hillebr.) Sherff [47]
5) Pittosporum argentifolium Sherff [181]
6) Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann [30]
7) Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff [56]
8) Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray var. longipes Sherff [46]
9) Pittosporum flocculosum (Hillebr.) Sherff [136]
10) Pittosporum glabrum Hook. & Arn. var. spathulatum (H. Mann) Sherff [34]

16-Oct-2021 - Week-41





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario