Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann


PITTOSPORACEAE Family selection - Pittosporum family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray

pictures Images of Pittosporum cauliflorum


Common names

US name U.S. name: Ho'awa

Grown habit: Tree, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray
= Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. cladanthoides Sherff
= Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. fulvum Hillebr.
= Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. pedicellatum Sherff
= Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff
= Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. gracilipes Sherff
= Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. reticulatum (Skottsb.) Sherff
= Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. skottsbergii H. St. John
= Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray var. longipes Sherff
= Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray var. mannii Sherff
= Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray var. microphyllum Sherff
= Pittosporum halophiloides Sherff
= Pittosporum lanaiense H. St. John


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. cladanthoides Sherff
2) Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. fulvum Hillebr.
3) Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. pedicellatum Sherff



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Pittosporaceae
Genus: Pittosporum
Species:


Page counter: 36 ( AVG: 138.94 / 6.466 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Pittosporaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Pittosporum)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. cladanthoides Sherff [52]
2) Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. fulvum Hillebr. [61]
3) Pittosporum cauliflorum H. Mann var. pedicellatum Sherff [54]
4) Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. gracilipes Sherff [51]
5) Pittosporum cladanthum Sherff var. skottsbergii H. St. John [49]
6) Pittosporum confertiflorum A. Gray var. mannii Sherff [51]
7) Pittosporum dolosum Sherff var. aquilonium Sherff [20]
8) Pittosporum gayanum Rock var. waialealae Rock [57]
9) Pittosporum halophiloides Sherff [57]
10) Pittosporum insigne Hillebr. var. fosbergii Sherff [56]

29-Nov-2021 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario