Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectoria ambigua Mot.


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectoria ambigua Mot. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Bryoria trichodes (Michx.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. ssp. americana (Mot.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.

pictures Images of Alectoria ambigua


Common names

US name U.S. name: American horsehair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Bryoria trichodes (Michx.) Brodo & D. Hawksw. ssp. americana (Mot.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
= Alectoria americana Mot.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Alectoria
Species:


Page counter: 59 ( AVG: 160.12 / 38.053 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria americana Mot. [62]
2) Alectoria bicolor (Ehrh.) Nyl. [71]
3) Alectoria boryana Delise [76]
4) Alectoria canadensis Mot. [76]
5) Alectoria cervinula Mot. [53]
6) Alectoria corneliae Gyel. [71]
7) Alectoria fremontii Tuck. [89]
8) Alectoria irvingii Llano [70]
9) Alectoria nadvornikiana Gyel. [51]
10) Alectoria pseudofuscescens Gyel. [44]

28-Jun-2022 - Week-26





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario