Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alchemilla monticola Opiz


ROSACEAE Family selection - Rose family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alchemilla monticola Opiz Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Oekon.-Techn. Fl. Böhm. 2(1): 13 (1838)
Rank: species

pictures Images of Alchemilla monticola


Common names

US name U.S. name: Hairy lady's mantle
Italian name: Ventaglina dei monti

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Alchemilla pratensis auct. non F.W. Schmidt
= Alchemilla vulgaris auct. non L.
= Alchemilla vulgaris L. var. pastoralis (Buser) B. Boivin
= Alchemilla xanthochlora auct. non Rothm.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Alchemilla
Species:


Page counter: 484 ( AVG: 159.8 / 17.392 )



Gallery:

Alchemilla monticola
Alchemilla monticola
Steve Hurst - USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database - Not copyrighted image

Alchemilla monticola
Alchemilla monticola
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 264.


text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AK, CT, MA, ME, NY, VT, WI), CAN (NF, NS, ON, QC), FRA (SPM)

Distributional map for Alchemilla monticola Opiz
Map for Alchemilla monticola Opiz
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Rosaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alchemilla)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alchemilla occidentalis Nutt. [75]
2) Alchemilla pratensis auct. non F.W. Schmidt [56]
3) Alchemilla sericata Rchb. [506]
4) Alchemilla venosa Juz. [183]
5) Alchemilla vulgaris auct. non L. [140]
6) Alchemilla vulgaris L. var. vestita (Buser) Buser ex H.J. Coste [84]
7) Alchornea latifolia Sw. [154]
8) Alectoria abbreviata (Müll. Arg.) R. Howe [58]
9) Alectoria boryana Delise [75]
10) Alectoria delicata Mot. [69]

25-Jun-2022 - Week-25





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario