Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectoria lanea auct.


PARMELIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectoria lanea auct. Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Bryoria nitidula (Th. Fr.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.

pictures Images of Alectoria lanea


Common names

US name U.S. name: Horsehair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Bryoria nitidula (Th. Fr.) Brodo & D. Hawksw.
= Alectoria irvingii Llano
= Alectoria nitidula (Th. Fr.) Vain.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Alectoria
Species:


Page counter: 88 ( AVG: 175.29 / 81.593 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Parmeliaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria lanestris (Ach.) Gyel. [85]
2) Alectoria lata (Taylor) Lindsay [142]
3) Alectoria minuscula (Nyl. ex Arnold) Degel. [94]
4) Alectoria norstictica Mot. [82]
5) Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. ssp. sarmentosa [132]
6) Alectoria virens auct. [107]
7) Aletes acaulis (Torr.) J.M. Coult. & Rose [172]
8) Aletes longiloba (Rydb.) W.A. Weber [82]
9) Aletris bracteata Northrop [128]
10) Aleurites moluccana (L.) Willd. [1253]

29-Nov-2022 - Week-48





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario