Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. ssp. vexillifera (Nyl.) D. Hawksw.


ALECTORIACEAE Family selection - Ascomycota (Sac fungi)

Taxon Page:

Name: Alectoria sarmentosa (Ach.) Ach. ssp. vexillifera (Nyl.) D. Hawksw. Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies

pictures Images of Alectoria sarmentosa ssp. vexillifera


Common names

US name U.S. name: Witch's hair lichen

Grown habit: Lichenous
Duration:
 

Synonyms:
= Alectoria vexillifera (Nyl.) Stizenb.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Fungi
Subkingdom: -
Superdivision: -
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Ascomycetes
Subclass: -
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Alectoriaceae
Genus: Alectoria
Species:


Page counter: 144 ( AVG: 170.48 / 13.769 )



text Search for more information on the Web



All families All genera

Links:
- The New Plantfinder - Images and local names of vascular plants - Project Dryades / KeyToNature, coordinated by the Department of Life Sciences, University of Trieste
- Lichens - Interactive identification keys to the lichens
- Acta Plantarum - Forum and Image Gallery (Plants, Animals, Mushrooms)






Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Alectoriaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Alectoria)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Alectoria setacea (Ach.) Mot. [73]
2) Alectoria simplicior (Vain.) Lynge [70]
3) Alectoria stigmata Bystrek [70]
4) Alectoria subdivergens E. Dahl [66]
5) Alectoria subtilis Mot. [67]
6) Alectoria thrausta Ach. [74]
7) Alectra aspera (Cham. & Schltdl.) L.O. Williams [66]
8) Alectryon mahoe H. St. John & Frederick [63]
9) Aletes filifolius Mathias, Constance & W.L. Theobald [132]
10) Aletes macdougalii J.M. Coult. & Rose ssp. breviradiatus W.L. Theobald & C.C. Tseng [128]

7-Oct-2022 - Week-40





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario