Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia modocensis Eastw.


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia modocensis Eastw. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Leafl. W. Bot. ii. 283 (1940).
Rank: species

pictures Images of Gilia modocensis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Modoc gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Gilia tetrabreccia A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 101 ( AVG: 113.3 / 73.776 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, ID, NV, OR)

Distributional map for Gilia modocensis Eastw.
Map for Gilia modocensis Eastw.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia montezumae Tidestr. & Dayton [12]
2) Gilia multicaulis Benth. [8]
3) Gilia multicaulis Benth. ssp. nevinii (A. Gray) H. Mason & A.D. Grant [27]
4) Gilia nevinii A. Gray [96]
5) Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. bizonata A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [108]
6) Gilia ophthalmoides Brand ssp. australis A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [24]
7) Gilia pungens (Torr.) Benth. var. hookeri (Douglas ex Hook.) A. Gray [8]
8) Gilia spicata Nutt. [9]
9) Gilia tenuiflora Benth. ssp. hoffmannii (Eastw.) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [84]
10) Githopsis diffusa A. Gray [87]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario