Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia splendens Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. grantii (Brand) V.E. Grant & A.D. Grant


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia splendens Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. grantii (Brand) V.E. Grant & A.D. Grant Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies
See: ► Saltugilia grinnellii (Brand) L.A. Johnson ssp. grantii (Brand) L.A. Johnson

pictures Images of Gilia splendens subsp. grantii


Common names

US name U.S. name: Grand gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Saltugilia grinnellii (Brand) L.A. Johnson ssp. grantii (Brand) L.A. Johnson
= Gilia splendens auct. non Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant
= Gilia splendens Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. grinnellii (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant p.p.
= Gilia splendens Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. splendens
= Gilia tenuiflora sensu Lindl., non Benth.
= Gilia tenuiflora Benth. var. altissima Parish



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 28 ( AVG: 113.3 / 7.443 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Gilia splendens Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. grantii (Brand) V.E. Grant & A.D. Grant
Map for Gilia splendens Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. grantii (Brand) V.E. Grant & A.D. Grant
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia splendens Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. grinnellii (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant p.p. [11]
2) Gilia splendens Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. splendens [22]
3) Gilia stellata A. Heller [91]
4) Gilia subacaulis Rydb. [23]
5) Gilia tenerrima A. Gray [23]
6) Gilia tenuiflora Benth. var. altissima Parish [25]
7) Gilia tricolor Benth. ssp. tricolor [90]
8) Gilmania luteola (Coville) Coville [121]
9) Githopsis specularioides Nutt. var. hirsuta Nutt. [14]
10) Glandularia lambertii (Sims) Small [27]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario