Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia tenerrima A. Gray


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia tenerrima A. Gray Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Lathrocasis tenerrima (A. Gray) L.A. Johnson

pictures Images of Gilia tenerrima


Common names

US name U.S. name: Delicate gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Lathrocasis tenerrima (A. Gray) L.A. Johnson



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 24 ( AVG: 113.57 / 8.409 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, ID, MT, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY), CAN (BC)

Distributional map for Gilia tenerrima A. Gray
Map for Gilia tenerrima A. Gray
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia tenuiflora Benth. ssp. amplifaucalis A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [290]
2) Gilia tenuiflora Benth. ssp. arenaria (Benth.) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [97]
3) Gilia tenuiflora Benth. ssp. tenuiflora [79]
4) Gilia tenuis F.G. Sm. & Neese [10]
5) Gilia transmontana (H. Mason & A.D. Grant) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [97]
6) Gilia tweedyi Rydb. [100]
7) Gillenia stipulata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Baill. [172]
8) Githopsis latifolia Eastw. [22]
9) Gladiolus tristis L. [138]
10) Glandularia wrightii (A. Gray) Umber [35]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario