Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia nuttallii A. Gray


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia nuttallii A. Gray Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Leptosiphon nuttallii (A. Gray) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson ssp. nuttallii

pictures Images of Gilia nuttallii


Common names

US name U.S. name: Nuttall's linanthus

Grown habit: Forb/herb, Subshrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Leptosiphon nuttallii (A. Gray) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson ssp. nuttallii
= Leptodactylon nuttallii (A. Gray) Rydb.
= Linanthastrum nuttallii (A. Gray) Ewan
= Linanthus nuttallii (A. Gray) Greene ex Milliken
= Linanthus nuttallii (A. Gray) Greene ex Milliken ssp. nuttallii



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 26 ( AVG: 113.57 / 8.409 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, CO, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY)

Distributional map for Gilia nuttallii A. Gray
Map for Gilia nuttallii A. Gray
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia nyensis Reveal [25]
2) Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones [91]
3) Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. exilis (A. Gray) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [97]
4) Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. vivida (A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [101]
5) Gilia ophthalmoides Brand ssp. flavocincta (A. Nelson) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [27]
6) Gilia propinqua (Suksd.) H. St. John [7]
7) Gilia septentrionalis (H. Mason) H. St. John [21]
8) Gilia splendens Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. grinnellii (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant p.p. [11]
9) Gilia transmontana (H. Mason & A.D. Grant) A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [97]
10) Githopsis pulchella Vatke ssp. pulchella var. glabra (Jeps.) Morin [120]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario