Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia septentrionalis (H. Mason) H. St. John


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia septentrionalis (H. Mason) H. St. John Taxon selection
Rank: species
See: ► Leptosiphon septentrionalis (H. Mason) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson

pictures Images of Gilia septentrionalis


Common names

US name U.S. name: Northern linanthus

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Leptosiphon septentrionalis (H. Mason) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson
= Linanthus harknessii (Curran) Greene var. septentrionalis (H. Mason) Jeps. & V. Bailey
= Linanthus septentrionalis H. Mason



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 21 ( AVG: 113.31 / 7.444 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, CO, ID, MT, NV, OR, SD, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC, SK)

Distributional map for Gilia septentrionalis (H. Mason) H. St. John
Map for Gilia septentrionalis (H. Mason) H. St. John
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia sinistra M.E. Jones [10]
2) Gilia sinistra M.E. Jones ssp. pinnatisecta (H. Mason & A.D. Grant) Day, ined. [20]
3) Gilia sinuata Douglas ex Benth. [104]
4) Gilia spicata Nutt. var. capitata A. Gray [9]
5) Gilia splendens auct. non Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant [13]
6) Gilia stellata A. Heller [91]
7) Gilia tenuiflora Benth. ssp. amplifaucalis A.D. Grant & V.E. Grant [286]
8) Gilia tridactyla Rydb. [23]
9) Githopsis diffusa A. Gray ssp. diffusa [94]
10) Glandularia bipinnatifida (Nutt.) Nutt. var. brevispicata Umber [35]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario