Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia multicaulis Benth. ssp. millefoliata (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) H. Mason & A.D. Grant


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia multicaulis Benth. ssp. millefoliata (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) H. Mason & A.D. Grant Taxon selection
Rank: subspecies
See: ► Gilia millefoliata Fisch. & C.A. Mey.

pictures Images of Gilia multicaulis subsp. millefoliata


Common names

US name U.S. name: Manyleaf gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Gilia millefoliata Fisch. & C.A. Mey.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 25 ( AVG: 113.31 / 7.444 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, OR)

Distributional map for Gilia multicaulis Benth. ssp. millefoliata (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) H. Mason & A.D. Grant
Map for Gilia multicaulis Benth. ssp. millefoliata (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) H. Mason & A.D. Grant
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia multicaulis Benth. ssp. nevinii (A. Gray) H. Mason & A.D. Grant [27]
2) Gilia multicaulis Benth. var. alba Milliken [27]
3) Gilia nevinii A. Gray [96]
4) Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones [91]
5) Gilia ochroleuca M.E. Jones ssp. transmontana H. Mason & A.D. Grant [23]
6) Gilia parvula Rydb., nom. illeg., non Gilia parvula Greene [11]
7) Gilia rigidula Benth. ssp. rigidula [15]
8) Gilia spicata Nutt. var. orchidacea (Brand) Cronquist [15]
9) Gilia tenuiflora sensu Lindl., non Benth. [10]
10) Githopsis diffusa A. Gray ssp. robusta Morin [84]

18-Apr-2021 - Week-15





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario