Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gilia perennans Shinners


POLEMONIACEAE Family selection - Phlox family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gilia perennans Shinners Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Sida 1: 174. 1963
Rank: species
See: ► Giliastrum incisum (Benth.) J.M. Porter

pictures Images of Gilia perennans


Common names

US name U.S. name: Splitleaf gilia

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual, Biennial, Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Giliastrum incisum (Benth.) J.M. Porter
= Gilia incisa Benth.



TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Polemoniaceae
Genus: Gilia
Species:


Page counter: 14 ( AVG: 113.59 / 8.416 )



text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (NM, TX)

Distributional map for Gilia perennans Shinners
Map for Gilia perennans Shinners
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA



Kingdoms
(Select a kingdom and click on Ok)



Divisions
(Select a division and click on Ok)



Classes
(Select a class and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Genera (Polemoniaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Common names (Gilia)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Gilia pharnaceoides Benth. [22]
2) Gilia pinnatifida Nutt. ex A. Gray var. calcarea (M.E. Jones) Brand [14]
3) Gilia pungens (Torr.) Benth. [12]
4) Gilia rigidula Benth. var. acerosa A. Gray [8]
5) Gilia scopulorum M.E. Jones [103]
6) Gilia sinuata Douglas ex Benth. var. tweedyi (Rydb.) Cronquist [10]
7) Gilia splendens Douglas ex H. Mason & A.D. Grant ssp. grinnellii (Brand) H. Mason & A.D. Grant p.p. [11]
8) Gilia tenuiflora Benth. ssp. tenuiflora [79]
9) Gillenia stipulata (Muhl. ex Willd.) Baill. [172]
10) Gladiolus murielae Kelway & Langport ex anon. [130]

21-Apr-2021 - Week-16





Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario