Plants of USA and Canada

Gayophytum humile Juss.



PLANT PROFILE  : (*)

Name: Gayophytum humile Juss.
Nomencl. ref.: Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 25: 18. 1832

Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: dwarf groundsmoke

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Annual
 

Synonyms:
= Gayophytum nuttallii Torr. & A. Gray


Views: 126



pictures Images
text More information


Genera of  Onagraceae:
View


All families All genera

(*) Source: USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA
 

 




Distribution in USA and Canada

USA (CA, ID, MT, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC)

Distributional map for Gayophytum humile Juss.
Map for Gayophytum humile Juss.
USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Onagraceae


Genus: Gayophytum


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)