Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gelsemium sempervirens (L.) W.T. Aiton



Species Page:

Name: Gelsemium sempervirens (L.) W.T. Aiton
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: evening trumpetflower
en English name: yellow-jessamine

Grown habit: Vine, Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Bignonia sempervirens L.
= Bigonia sempervirens L.



Views: 814 ( AVG: 100.15 / 201.25 )


pictures Images

Gelsemium sempervirens
Gelsemium sempervirens
Credit: Photo by L.R.

Gelsemium sempervirens
Gelsemium sempervirens
Flower and leaves at Home Depot Nursery Kahului, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Gelsemium sempervirens
Gelsemium sempervirens
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. - Not copyrighted image

Gelsemium sempervirens
Gelsemium sempervirens
Credit: Photo by L.R.

Gelsemium sempervirens
Gelsemium sempervirens
Leaves at Walmart Kahului, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Gelsemium sempervirens
Gelsemium sempervirens
Flower bud and leaves at Kula Ace Hardware and Nursery, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Gelsemium sempervirens
Gelsemium sempervirens
Robert H. Mohlenbrock USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / USDA SCS. 1991. Southern wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. South National Technical Center, Fort Worth. - Not copyrighted image

Gelsemium sempervirens
Gelsemium sempervirens
Credit: Photo by L.R.

Gelsemium sempervirens
Gelsemium sempervirens
Credit: Photo by L.R.

Gelsemium sempervirens
Gelsemium sempervirens
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 2: 730.

Gelsemium sempervirens
Gelsemium sempervirens
Credit: Photo by L.R.

Gelsemium sempervirens
Gelsemium sempervirens
Credit: Photo by L.R.


text More information

Genera of  Loganiaceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC, TN, TX, VA)

Distributional map for Gelsemium sempervirens (L.) W.T. Aiton
Map for Gelsemium sempervirens (L.) W.T. Aiton
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Loganiaceae


Genus: Gelsemium


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Genista aetnensis (Raf. ex Biv.) DC.
2) Genista monspessulana (L.) L.A.S. Johnson
3) Genista tinctoria L.
4) Gentiana acaulis L.
5) Gentiana andrewsii Griseb.
6) Gentiana autumnalis L.
7) Gentiana calycosa Griseb.
8) Gentiana clausa Raf.
9) Gentiana cruciata L.
10) Gentiana lutea L.







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario