Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gazania linearis (Thunb.) Druce



Species Page:

Name: Gazania linearis (Thunb.) Druce
Nomencl. ref.: Rep. Bot. Exch. Cl. Brit. Isles 1916, 624 (1917)
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: treasureflower
en English name: gazania
Italian name: Gazania sottile

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Gazania longiscapa DC.
= Gorteria linearis Thunb.



Views: 1342 ( AVG: 100.37 / 131.47 )


pictures Images

Gazania linearis
Gazania linearis
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Gazania linearis
Gazania linearis
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Gazania linearis
Gazania linearis
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Gazania linearis
Gazania linearis
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Gazania linearis
Gazania linearis
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Gazania linearis
Gazania linearis
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Gazania linearis
Gazania linearis
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari

Gazania linearis
Gazania linearis
Credit: Photo by Vito Buono - Bari


text More information

Genera of  Asteraceae:
View




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA)

Distributional map for Gazania linearis (Thunb.) Druce
Map for Gazania linearis (Thunb.) Druce
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae


Genus: Gazania


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)




More species:
1) Gazania rigens (L.) Gaertn.
2) Geheebia gigantea (Funck) Boul.
3) Gelsemium rankinii Small
4) Gelsemium sempervirens (L.) W.T. Aiton
5) Genista aetnensis (Raf. ex Biv.) DC.
6) Genista monspessulana (L.) L.A.S. Johnson
7) Genista tinctoria L.
8) Gentiana acaulis L.
9) Gentiana affinis Griseb.
10) Gentiana alba Muhl. ex Nutt.







Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario