Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Gentiana affinis Griseb.


GENTIANACEAE Family selection - Gentian family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Gentiana affinis Griseb. Taxon selection
Nomencl. ref.: Fl. Bor.-Amer. (Hooker) 2: 56. 1837 [Jul 1837]
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: Pleated gentian

Grown habit: Forb/herb
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Dasystephana affinis (Griseb.) Rydb.
= Dasystephana interrupta (Greene) Rydb.
= Gentiana affinis Griseb. var. bigelovii (A. Gray) Kusnez.
= Gentiana affinis Griseb. var. forwoodii (A. Gray) Kusnez.
= Gentiana affinis Griseb. var. major A. Nelson & Kennedy
= Gentiana affinis Griseb. var. ovata A. Gray
= Gentiana affinis Griseb. var. parvidentata Kusnez.
= Gentiana bigelovii A. Gray
= Gentiana forwoodii A. Gray
= Gentiana interrupta Greene
= Gentiana oregana Engelm. ex A. Gray
= Gentiana rusbyi Greene
= Pneumonanthe affinis (Griseb.) W.A. Weber
= Pneumonanthe bigelovii (A. Gray) Greene


Subspecies / Varieties:
1) Gentiana affinis Griseb. var. bigelovii (A. Gray) Kusnez.
2) Gentiana affinis Griseb. var. forwoodii (A. Gray) Kusnez.
3) Gentiana affinis Griseb. var. major A. Nelson & Kennedy
4) Gentiana affinis Griseb. var. ovata A. Gray
5) Gentiana affinis Griseb. var. parvidentata Kusnez.



Page counter: 189 ( AVG: 107.36 / 88.717 )



pictures Images

Gentiana affinis
Gentiana affinis
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. Vol. 3: 11.


text Search for more information on the Web




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (AZ, CA, CO, ID, MN, MT, ND, NM, NV, OR, SD, TX, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NT, SK)

Distributional map for Gentiana affinis Griseb.
Map for Gentiana affinis Griseb.
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Gentianaceae


Genus: Gentiana


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Gentianaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Gentiana)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Geum macrophyllum Willd. var. perincisum (Rydb.) Raup
2) Geum oregonense (Scheutz) Rydb.
3) Geum peckii Pursh
4) Geum pentapetalum (L.) Makino
5) Geum radiatum Michx.
6) Geum rivale L.
7) Geum rossii (R. Br.) Ser.
8) Geum rossii (R. Br.) Ser. var. depressum (Greene) C.L. Hitchc.
9) Geum rossii (R. Br.) Ser. var. rossii
10) Geum rossii (R. Br.) Ser. var. turbinatum (Rydb.) C.L. Hitchc.








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario