Plants of USA and Canada

Scientific or common name:

Genista monspessulana (L.) L.A.S. Johnson Taxon selection


FABACEAE Family selection - Pea family (Angiosperms - Flowering plants)

Taxon Page:

Name: Genista monspessulana (L.) L.A.S. Johnson
Nomencl. ref.: Contr. New South Wales Natl. Herb. 3: 98 (1962)
Rank: species


Common names

US name U.S. name: French broom
en English name: Canary broom
English name: Cape broom
Italian name: Citiso di Montpellier

Grown habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial
 

Synonyms:
= Cytisus monspessulanus L.
= Teline monspessulana (L.) K. Koch



Page counter: 1199 ( AVG: 102.67 / 96.301 )



pictures Images

Genista monspessulana
Genista monspessulana
Flowers and leaves at Upper Kimo Dr Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Genista monspessulana
Genista monspessulana
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Merano, giardino di Castel Trauttmansdorff. , BZ, Trentino Alto - Adige, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Genista monspessulana
Genista monspessulana
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Merano, giardino di Castel Trauttmansdorff. , BZ, Trentino Alto - Adige, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Genista monspessulana
Genista monspessulana
Credit: Photo by Alfonso La Rosa

Genista monspessulana
Genista monspessulana
Hippolyte Coste - Flore descriptive et illustrée de la France, de la Corse et des contrées limitrophes, 1901-1906 - This image is in public domain because its copyright has expired.

Genista monspessulana
Genista monspessulana
Flowers and leaves at Upper Kimo Dr Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Genista monspessulana
Genista monspessulana
Flowers and leaves at Upper Kimo Dr Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Genista monspessulana
Genista monspessulana
Flowers seedpods and leaves at Upper Kimo Dr Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Genista monspessulana
Genista monspessulana
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Merano, giardino di Castel Trauttmansdorff. , BZ, Trentino Alto - Adige, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License

Genista monspessulana
Genista monspessulana
Flowers seedpods and leaves at Upper Kimo Dr Kula, Maui - Credit: Forest and Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Genista monspessulana
Genista monspessulana
Dipartimento di Scienze della Vita, Università di Trieste - Progetto Dryades - Picture by Andrea Moro - Comune di Merano, giardino di Castel Trauttmansdorff. , BZ, Trentino Alto - Adige, Italia, - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution Non Commercial Share-Alike 3.0 License


text More information




Distribution in USA and Canada (*)
USA (CA, OR, WA)

Distributional map for Genista monspessulana (L.) L.A.S. Johnson
Map for Genista monspessulana (L.) L.A.S. Johnson
(*) USDA, NRCS. 2009. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 28 August 2009). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA


TAXONOMY

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta
Superdivision: Spermatophyta
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae


Genus: Genista


Species
(Select a species and click on Ok)



Genera (Fabaceae)
(Select a genus and click on Ok)



Families
(Select a family and click on Ok)



Common names (Genista)
(Select a common name and click on Ok)



More species:
1) Genista tinctoria L.
2) Genistidium dumosum I.M. Johnst.
3) Gentiana acaulis L.
4) Gentiana affinis Griseb.
5) Gentiana affinis Griseb. var. bigelovii (A. Gray) Kusnez.
6) Gentiana affinis Griseb. var. parvidentata Kusnez.
7) Gentiana alba Muhl. ex Nutt.
8) Gentiana algida Pall.
9) Gentiana amarella L. ssp. heterosepala (Engelm.) J.M. Gillett
10) Gentiana amarella L. var. acuta (Michx.) Herder








Privacy Policy - Personalizza tracciamento pubblicitario